Olaf Tarenskeen

jazz and improvised music

v

cv

2000-2022 Jazz

  

Duo Yvonne Smeets/Tarenskeen

CD Blue Light

Theater Regentes the Hague

Acoustic Jazz Trio/4tet

Contemporary Jazz/crossover Tarenskeen Compositions

Dutch Tour

Roots Tarenskeen/Rosse

Solo originals

Dutch Tour

Esra Dalfidan Tineke Postma

Contemporary Jazz

Bimhuis, Concertgebouw, Dutch Tour

Gustav Klimt string 4tet

Contemporary Jazz/crossover

CD Bimhuis

Gustav Klimt Jan Verwey

Meutgeert/ Monk

Cd Dutch Tour

Hagen/Tarenskeen 4tet

Contemporary Jazz/crossover Hagen/Tarenskeen Compositions

CD Dutch Tour

1990 -2000

Jazz Overwater

Cinema Pur

Hyper Project

Nairobi

Dutch Tour,Filmhuis A’dam, Den Haag

Alvorada

Brazilian Fusion /Ferial Karamat Ali

Ijsbreker, Vredenburg, North Sea, Dutch Tour, France, Belgium

Olaf Tarenskeen Music Group

Contemporary Jazz/crossover Tarenskeen Compositions

Sjuhuis Utrecht, Dutch Tour

John Goldie/Tarenskeen project

Mainstream Jazz

Glasgow Jazz Festival

Scottisch Tour

Gijs Hendriks 4tet/5tet

Contemporary Jazz

Dutch Tour, North Sea

   

80-89

  

Henk Meutgeert

big band Radio nob

ASB

MCO Hilversum

Hollandse Nieuwe

Solo performances

Bimhuis

Muz&Dans Projekt

Sometimes Whithout music’

Restless Skies; Mirrors

Puzzle

Dutch Dance Theater

Dutch Tour

Kaiserlautern, Bonn,

Hamburg

Solo Concerts

2009 International Guitar Festival Banja Luka- Solo &workshop

2009 International Guitar Festival Newtownards – Ireland

2003 Acoustic Guitar Festival Raalte

2003 Internationale Gitaarweken Zwolle

1995 Guitar Festival Issoudun – France

1994 Music &Harmony– Rotterdam Scharpach Guitar Demo 

1986 National Television Talkshow – Solo ‘Praatpark’

1982 National Television Avro

        Jonge Mensen op het Concertpodium– Solo  

 

 

Contemporay

Orchestral/Chambermusic

 

2000-2020

   

Wavefield Synthesis – Spectra Ensemble

W.Boogman

Huddersfield

Orgelpark A’dam /Gent

Den Bosch

Ernst Oosterveld 4tet

Stemmings

wisselingen III

Orgelpark

Muziekgebouw. Ij

Brabant Orkest

Guus Jansen

Den Bosch

Residentie Orkest

O.Knussen

Concertgebouw

Youth Orchestra

M.Horsthuis

Kloosterkerk A’dam

Output festival

G.Bryars Lois Vierk

Morales,B.Elison

Steve Reich, M.Feldman

Paradiso Muziek Gebouw.Ij

NBE Dutch Wind Ensemble

C.De Bondt/L.Andriessen

Huddersfield

 

New Years Concerts

Concertgebouw

Dutch Television

Radio Philharmonic

John Adams

Concertgebouw

Danel Quator String4tet

B.Nelissen

Gent Eindhoven

Asko/Schonberg ensemble

P.Schat

Vredenburg Utrecht

Bonheur toneel

W.Hijmans

Bonheur Rotterdam

Dutch Opera

A.Zimmerman

Stopera A’dam

1990-2000

  

MCO RKO

A.Schnittke

Vredenburg

 

Rihm, Lachenmann

 

Dutch Philharmonic

H.Eisler, K.Weil

Berlage A’dam

 

G.Antheil

Concertgebouw

Residentie Orkest

O.Knussen

A.Schonberg

G.Gershwin

Concertgebouw

Spui Theater Den Haag

Radio Kamer Orkest

R.Zuidam

Berlage A’dam

High Gravity Band

R.Ford,C.Tsoupaki, De Man

De Unie Rotterdam

Ijsbreker A’dam

Ebony big Band

R.Graettinger

Paradiso A’dam

 

S.Jemnitz

Vredenburg Utrecht

Asko/Schonberg ensemble

R.Zuidam

L.Andriessen

 

Gasfabriek A’dam Munchen

Dutch Televison

Rotterdam Philharmonic

D. Shostakovitch/V.Gergjev

J.Kern, G.Gershwin

Doelen Rotterdam

NBE Dutch Wind Ensemble

l.Andriessen

Vredenburg Utrecht

Asko/Schonberg

l.Andriessen

Stopera A’dam

MCO NOB

1980-1989

  

Schonberg Ensemble

A.Schonberg/A.Zemlinsky

Cal Arts LA , Valencia Unv Santa Barbara

 

Guus Jansen

Musikfest Koln/ Beethoven Halle, Bonn

Circle Ensemble

H.W.Henze

Hot Den Haag; Paradiso; Oosterpoort Groningen

Septimer ensemble

K.Huber /G.Zinsstag

Ijsbreker A’dam

Ballet Orchestra /National Ballet

B.Tarenskeen

Carre´/ Stopera A’dam

 

A.Webern, Schonberg

Spui Theather The Hague

Engel & de Eend

Leo Brouwer Solo

Fiddle A’dam

Vrijthof Maastricht

Solo Recitals

A.Ginastera, L.Berkeley, ASB

De Spiegel Groningen

Hof v Bredero The Hague